
Bluetti vs Anker SOLIX (2026): Which Brand Should You Buy?
The short answer: Bluetti is the better value in the 2,000Wh class (Elite 200 V2 at $899 against Anker's C2000 Gen 2 at $999.99), and offers more output, more solar input, and a bigger expansion ceiling. Anker wins on weight (41.7 lb versus 53.4 lb) and cell cycle rating (4,000 versus Bluetti's marketed 6,000+, a figure we could not verify independently), and takes the 1,000Wh class, where the C1000 Gen 2 is cheaper, faster-charging, and has more outlets than the Elite 100 V2. Both give 5-year warranties. Prices below were checked on October 3, 2026 and change often.
Head-to-Head: 2,000Wh Class
Specs are cross-checked against Bluetti's Elite 200 V2 page and Anker's C2000 Gen 2 page. Measured data is from StorageReview (Elite 200 V2); we found no independent lab test of the C2000 Gen 2. We tested neither unit.
| Bluetti Elite 200 V2 | Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 2,073.6Wh | 2,048Wh |
| Measured discharge | 1.91kWh (92%) | no test found |
| Continuous output | 2,600W (3,900W Power Lifting) | 2,400W (4,000W peak) |
| Weight | 53.4 lb | 41.7 lb |
| AC charge | 1.4 hours full; 80% in about 1.1 hours | 88 minutes full on AC alone |
| AC + solar charge | Dual charging, up to 1,800W AC plus 1,000W solar | 58 minutes full; 45 minutes to 80% (2,600W total input) |
| Max solar input | 1,000W | 800W |
| Cycles | Bluetti markets 6,000+ | 4,000 to 80% |
| Expansion | To 8,192Wh | To 4kWh with BP2000 Gen 2 |
| UPS switchover | UPS function (switchover time not verified) | 10 ms |
| Noise | 16 dB at small loads (StorageReview) | 30 dB below 1,000W (Anker) |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years |
| Price | $899 | $999.99 ($749.99-$999.99 at retailers) |
| $ per rated Wh | $0.43 | $0.49 (as low as $0.37 at $749.99) |
Anker's own page lists a 30 dB noise level and Bluetti's measured number is 16 dB at small loads, so these figures do not come from the same test; treat noise as a rough guide. The Bluetti's lead on solar input matters for off-grid cabins and RVs; Anker's lighter weight matters if you move the unit often.
Head-to-Head: 1,000Wh Class
Measured data in this table is from OutdoorGearLab's July 2026 test.
| Bluetti Elite 100 V2 | Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1,024Wh | 1,024Wh |
| Measured usable | 890Wh (87%) | 890Wh (87%) |
| Continuous output | 1,800W | 2,000W |
| Weight | 25 lb | 25.2 lb |
| AC charge | 1.8 hours | 56 minutes |
| AC outlets | 4 | 6 |
| Noise | Quiet | "Frustratingly loud" near max load |
| Price | $489 | about $429 |
| $ per rated Wh | $0.48 | $0.42 |
The two tie on measured energy and weight. Anker is cheaper, charges in half the time, and has two more outlets; Bluetti is quieter. See our best power stations under $500.
Where Bluetti Wins
- Price per Wh in the 2,000Wh class and higher output (2,600W).
- Solar input of 1,000W, with dual AC+solar charging.
- Largest expansion ceiling (8,192Wh).
- Quieter in the 1,000Wh class, per OutdoorGearLab.
- Cycle rating marketing of 6,000+. This is Bluetti's figure and we have not seen independent cycle testing.
Where Anker SOLIX Wins
- Weight: the C2000 Gen 2 is about 12 lb lighter than the Elite 200 V2.
- Charging speed: the C1000 Gen 2 fills in 56 minutes against 1.8 hours for the Elite 100 V2, and the C2000 Gen 2 fills in 58 minutes with AC and solar together.
- Price in the 1,000Wh class and more AC outlets.
- Frequent sales, often at Amazon; see our Black Friday guide for what each brand charged last year.
Anker's older F2000 has been superseded by the C2000 Gen 2, which is about 25 lb lighter. See our F2000 review for why we now steer buyers to the newer model.
Which Should You Buy?
- Choose Bluetti for the best capacity per dollar at 2,000Wh, large solar arrays, or a long expansion path. See our Elite 200 V2 review, Bluetti AC200L review, and AC70 review for the rest of the lineup.
- Choose Anker SOLIX if weight and fast recharge matter most, or at 1,000Wh where the C1000 Gen 2 beats the Elite 100 V2 on price and charging. See our C1000 review.
For hurricane prep, either works; pick based on how fast you need to refill between outages (Anker) versus how much solar you can connect (Bluetti). See our hurricane preparedness checklist and the full ranking in our best portable power stations of 2026.
App and Support
Both brands offer apps for monitoring and control. We did not test either app, so we won't rank them. Anker's app supports modes such as time-of-use optimization and storm preparedness (per Anker's page); Bluetti's page lists app control and remote management. Both brands list 5-year warranties; read the terms and any registration requirements before buying.
Disclosure: WattStation HQ may earn a commission if you purchase through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. This does not affect our rankings — see our editorial policy.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bluetti or Anker SOLIX better for home backup?
Bluetti's Elite 200 V2 ($899) offers more output, solar input, and expansion per dollar; Anker's C2000 Gen 2 is lighter and charges faster with solar. Both list 5-year warranties, so the better pick depends on your priorities.
Can I mix Bluetti and Anker SOLIX accessories?
Not reliably. Expansion batteries are brand- and model-specific, so plan accessory purchases around the core unit you choose. Solar panels with standard connectors may work with either, but confirm the connector and voltage range with the manufacturer first.
Which has the longer battery life, Bluetti or Anker?
Bluetti markets 6,000+ cycles for the Elite 200 V2 and Anker rates the C2000 Gen 2 at 4,000 cycles to 80% (about 10 years). Both use LiFePO4. We have not seen independent cycle testing of either, so treat these as manufacturer ratings.
Which brand is quieter?
In OutdoorGearLab's testing the Bluetti Elite 100 V2 was quiet while the Anker C1000 Gen 2's fan was loud near maximum output. In the 2,000Wh class, Bluetti reported 16 dB at small loads (StorageReview) and Anker lists 30 dB below 1,000W.
Related Articles
Comparisons & Buying GuidesPortable Power Station vs. Whole-Home Battery System: Which Do You Actually Need?
A Tesla Powerwall costs $11,500-$16,000+ installed. A portable power station covers most of the same essentials for a fraction of that. Here's how to actually decide.
Comparisons & Buying GuidesPower Bank vs. Power Station: What's the Real Difference?
They both store and dispense electricity, but a power bank and a power station aren't interchangeable. Here's what actually separates them and which one you need.
Comparisons & Buying GuidesCan You Rent a Portable Power Station Instead of Buying One?
Renting is a real option if you only need backup power for a single trip or event. Here's where to actually rent one, real costs, and when renting beats buying.